How Domestic Violence Affects Child Custody in Texas
[…] If there is a genuine concern about spousal or child abuse that’s been happening behind closed doors, it almost always comes up in a divorce case, especially when the case involves child custody. The presence of domestic violence (called family violence in Texas) can significantly affect how an abusive parent receives custody of his or her children.

If the abuse has been severe, the abuser could end up with supervised visitation and in the most extreme cases of abuse, loss of parental rights.

Family Violence Under Texas Law

Section 71.004(1) of the Texas Family Code defines family violence as, “An act by a member of a family or household against another member of the family or household that is intended to result in physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault or that is a threat that reasonably places the member in fear of imminent physical harm, bodily injury, assault, or sexual assault.”

In many divorce cases, it is in the victim’s best interest to seek a Protective Order from the court. A Protective Order can help because it prohibits the abusive spouse from committing further acts of violence.